Date & Time: May 24, 1941 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5948
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, the pilot mistakenly landed downwind, causing the airplane to overshoot and to crash past the runway end. A crew was injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O G. F. Lowes,
P/O P. B. Ashby,
P/O G. H. Seeley.
Probable cause:
Crew error.