Date & Time:
May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8833
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over the Netherlands. Just after crossing the Dutch coast, the aircraft was attacked by a German JU.88. The crew was able to evacuate the zone and elected to return to his departure point. With an engine on fire, the aircraft crashed upon landing and was destroyed. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L B. Paddon,
Sgt J. A. D. Beattle,
P/O W. G. Edwards.
Crew:
S/L B. Paddon,
Sgt J. A. D. Beattle,
P/O W. G. Edwards.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.