Date & Time: Dec 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8835
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Wyton following a test flight. For unknown reasons, the airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L W. S. Steadman +1.