Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6342
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Worthy Down - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a flight to RAF Thorney Island with an intermediate stop at RAF Worthy Down. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis Henry Wilkinson, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Adrian Colin London, observer,
P/O Cedric Hubert Owen Priest, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.