Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1232
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembrey - Worcester
MSN:
8515
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Upon a night landing at RAF Worcester (RLG), the aircraft overshot and collided with trees and a house, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Lindsay Armstrong, pilot.