Date & Time: Sep 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4861
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westonzoyland - Westonzoyland
MSN:
9376
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Westonzoyland, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. It stalled, crashed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. C. D. McKenzie.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after liftoff.