Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1941 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8751
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF West Raynham. While trying to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons, the airplane crashed at the airbase. The observer was killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. V. Clarke, pilot,
Sgt John Mons O'Grady, observer. †
Crew:
Sgt F. V. Clarke, pilot,