Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6236
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9333
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1718LT on an operation to Wanne-Eickel. During the operation, the starboard propeller reduction gear sheered and the propeller fell off. The pilot was able to evacuate the area and to return to base, but the airplane crashed into West Raynham village while trying to land. All three crew members were seriously injured. Sgt Green died on 28 November from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt B. J. Redmond, pilot,
Sgt Henry Ernest Geen, observer, †
Sgt A. G. Woodruff, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard propeller reduction gear in flight.