Date & Time: Sep 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8796
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a mission over Northwest Germany. While returning, it crashed upon landing at RAF West Raynham. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. V. Whitehead,
Sgt J. E. Robbins,
Sgt Alfred Robert Coburn. †