Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6397
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF West Raynham after colliding with a storage shed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. T. Woodfield,
Sgt Matthews,
Sgt Harris.