Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3669
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellingore - Wellingore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Wellingore. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airfield and was destroyed. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Irvine Grant, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.