Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6031
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton in the evening of April 21 on an anti-shipping operation. While returning to base the following night, it overran and crashed. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. Lloyd,
Sgt Fairey,
Sgt Wade.