Date & Time: May 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5620
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Wattisham. The airplane overshot on landing and crashed near the fuel dump. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt F. Mulford,
Sgt W. McDougall,
P/O D. H. Seale.