Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2253
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Wattisham at 0400LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the morning, the airplane was approaching the airbase when it collided with trees and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Dickinson,
Sgt Muirhead,
Sgt Thompson.