Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1940 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9310
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2340LT on October 7 on operation 'Invasion Ports'. While returning to its base at night and completing a sharp turn in an attempt to land, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt H. J. Lyon,
Sgt G. Hardwick,
Sgt F. Henry.
Crew:
F/Lt H. J. Lyon,
Sgt G. Hardwick,
Sgt F. Henry.