Date & Time: Aug 2, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8780
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0640LT to attack Soesterberg Airfield. Damaged by the German Flak, it was returning to its base when it crashed upon landing. The pilot was injured and both other occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Hards,
Sgt Cashman,
Sgt Dunleavy.