Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1940 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3683
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0359LT on a bombing mission over Gravelines. Approaching the target, it was attacked by Flak. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to his base. Unfortunately, the aircraft crashed upon landing and came to rest upside down. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Gunning,
Sgt W. G. Brinn,
LAC J. Bartley.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Gunning,
Sgt W. G. Brinn,
LAC J. Bartley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.