Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2787
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after a night takeoff from RAF Wattisham, the bomber collided with trees and crashed near the boundary fence, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harvey William Wright, pilot,
Sgt Norman Ernest Thomas Kendall, observer,
F/Sgt George Simpson Cornwall, wireless operator.