Date & Time: Jun 2, 1940 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6190
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9289
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Gravelines, the twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Wattisham. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O J. W. Stephens,
Sgt W. J. Barrett,
LAC E. C. White.