Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1940 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6191
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9290
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff at 2030LT from RAF Wattisham, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured. The airplane was engaged in an invasion ports mission. Other ground crew were injured by several explosions.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Edwin Merrett, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Walters, wireless operator,
Those injured were:
Sgt A. G. Byron,
AC1 T. R. Stevens,
LAC R. H. Bessey,
LAC J. Clough,
AC1 H. H. Trow,
W/C L. F. Sinclair.
Crew:
Those injured were:
Sgt A. G. Byron,
AC1 T. R. Stevens,
LAC R. H. Bessey,
LAC J. Clough,
AC1 H. H. Trow,
W/C L. F. Sinclair.