Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3824
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2100LT on September 4 on an operation 'Mardiek'. Upon landing at 0305LT, it went out of control and crashed with a parked aeroplane. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Francis James Otterway, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley Bews, observer, †
Sgt A. Brand, wireless operator and air gunner.