Date & Time: Jun 2, 1940 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4919
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9401
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0346LT on a bombing mission over Gravelines, southwest of Dunkirk. Over the target area, it was attacked by Flak and the crew evacuated the zone and elected to return to his base. The aircraft crashed upon landing and was destroyed. A crew member was injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt H. J. Ratcliffe, pilot,
Sgt P. J. Crowley, observer,
LAC D. S. Harrison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.