Date & Time: Jul 12, 1942 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6371
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Wattisham. Upon landing at night, the airplane overshot and crashed. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. F. Wallace, pilot.