Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 0142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2396
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Wattisham. It failed to level out, resulting in a smashed undercarriage. Chance lights, although available, were not in use at the time of the accident. The crew escaped uninjured and the airplane was written off.