Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7299
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Rotterdam and departed RAF Wattisham when it swung out of control and crashed. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. O'Connell,
Sgt Saunders,
P/O Robertson.