Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6207
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9306
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at RAF Wattisham with its undercarriage shot away. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/O G. O. Lings,
Sgt Martin,
AC1 Bingham.