Date & Time: Oct 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6204
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9303
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after its undercarriage collapsed while taking off from RAF Wattisham. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. K. Buchanan.