Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3772
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training exercise at RAF Warboys when the airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Coleman, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Coleman, pilot.