Date & Time: Jun 25, 1940 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wainfleet - Wainfleet
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed after it collided with a flag mast on the Wainfleeet armament range. The crew abandoned the aircraft at an altitude of 1,500 feet. The pilot was killed and two other occupants survived.
Crew:
P/O Eric James Keeble +2.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a flag mast during a training flight.