Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3675
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood at 1304LT on a local solo training exercise. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near the airbase four minutes after takeoff. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt S. O. Hill, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.