Date & Time: Nov 9, 1941 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6359
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Upwood. Upon takeoff, he retracted the undercarriage prematurely, causing the airplane to sink back onto the runway. He continued his mission and while returning to base after noon, the airplane crashed upon landing and caught fire. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. C. Scott, pilot.