Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5519
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Upwood. While completing a turn at low height, the airplane collided with a light pole and crashed onto the flare path. Both crew members were injured while seven airmen on the flare path were critically injured. Five of them died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt D. G. Knight, pilot,
Sgt Owen, observer.
Those killed on ground were:
Sgt Sidney Mcleod Wells, observer,
LAC Donald George Francks,
AC1 Laurence Frederick Roy Trickett,
AC1 George Allan Firth,
AC2 John Broen Tait.