Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5820
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood for a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the engines lost power and the crew elected to return when, on final, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt P. J. Rolt, pilot,
Sgt G. P. Rake, observer.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.