Date & Time: Feb 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8890
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of RAF Upwood. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O J. A. D. McLean,
Sgt A. C. Haigh,
AC2 W. McEwan.