Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3621
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Upwood, while on a training exercice, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Bury, east of the airfield. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Wynne Turner, pilot, †
Sgt Melville Tanner, observer, †
Sgt W. Parker, wireless operator.