Date & Time: Oct 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4866
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8881
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a local solo training flight. Juts after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 30 feet, an engine was cut. The airplane stalled and crashed on the runway. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Edwin Harris, pilot.