Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1940 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8843
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from RAF Upwood, while climbing at night, the pilot lot control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot P/O Henry Michael Hoadley was killed.