Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6918
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
9443
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff from RAF Upwood for unknown reasons. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Sgt J. D. Stein, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt J. D. Stein, pilot.