Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4876
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8891
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from RAF Upwood. A crewman was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
P/O Trevor Anthony Peeler, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Anthony Douglas Dobbing, observer.