Date & Time: Aug 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8839
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Upwood. The airplane crashed upon landing after the undercarriage got jammed. The pilot F/Sgt T. J. Watkins was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage jammed upon landing.