Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1941 at 2213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2138
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1845LT on an operation to Boulogne. While returning in the evening, the airplane was approaching RAF Swanton Morley when it crashed just to the southeast of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Cyril Sydney Kemp, pilot,
P/O Peter Moody, observer,
Sgt Alan Lloyd, wireless operator.
Crew:
S/L Cyril Sydney Kemp, pilot,
P/O Peter Moody, observer,