Date & Time: Nov 27, 1940 at 2323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1886
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1850LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to the airbase at the end of the evening, shortly before midnight, the crew was cleared to land when the airplane crashed on short final. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
P/O Lenard Terence Jervis Ryan, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Walter Slade, observer,
Sgt Robert Meikle, wireless operator and air gunner.