Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
MSN:
9464
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Swanton Morley when the airplane collided with a second Bristol Blenheim registered L1342 and carrying a crew of two. Both airplanes crashed in the vicinity of the airbase and were destroyed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured. On the second airplane, both crew were injured.
Crew:
P/O Michael Forster, pilot, †
F/Sgt Eric Ernest Sturgeon, observer, †
F/Sgt J. Rennie.
Crew:
P/O Michael Forster, pilot, †
F/Sgt J. Rennie.