Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7371
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Swanton Morley. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew.
Sgt W. V. Hinds.