Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3682
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Sgt R. Wood was completing a local solo training exercise at RAF Swanton Morley. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while trying to land. The pilot was uninjured.