Date & Time: Feb 25, 1941 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1989
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Swanton Morley. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while on a night approach. The pilot P/O M. I. Dore was unhurt.