Date & Time: Mar 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2281
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 2048LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the evening, it overshot the runway and crashed in a field just beyond the runway end. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Ernest Kiddle, pilot, †
Sgt Pieter Emile Gerald Cammaerts, observer, †
Sgt R. H. Kniveton, wireless operator.