Date & Time:
May 5, 1941 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6377
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath at 1154LT on an operation to La Pallice, in La Rochelle. Approaching the harbor at low height, it clipped the mast of a ship while attacking a convoy. It crashed at 1500LT on return to base. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. H. Kirkpatrick,
Sgt J. Burns,
Sgt V. E. White.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. H. Kirkpatrick,
Sgt J. Burns,
Sgt V. E. White.