Date & Time: Mar 5, 1941 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5562
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Polebrook. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return but was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt G. H. Wood, pilot,
Sgt L. C. Crossley, observer,
Sgt T. Collier, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.