Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Oulton. While flying at low height in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Trevor Roper Cook, pilot,
Sgt George Francis Beever, observer,
LAC Ronald Sydney Prahl, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.